By Schonauer Law on Feb 24, 2017 at 07:26 PM in Law News
[…] Even if individuals are successfully deported, a minimum of 46% of individuals convicted of felonies or misdemeanors who were previously deported return to the United States. (Center for Immigration Studies.)

States are not required to detain individuals in the United States unlawfully because there is no federal mandate and the federal government is not required to reimburse the states for the cost of detaining those individuals in the country unlawfully.  Under the Invasion Clause of the federal constitution,[3] the Tenth amendment, INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1103 (federal "duty to control and guard the boundaries and borders of the United States"), and 8 U.S.C. §1365 (authorizing the Attorney General to reimburse states for the cost of incarcerating unlawful immigrants convicted of state crimes.), states have attempted, without success, to get the federal government to pay for the cost of incarcerating unlawful immigrants.